Canada

Canada Immigration Visas

Canada, like its aboriginal namesake suggests, is a meeting place of peoples’ beliefs and ideas. Canada’s population is extremely diverse, comprising of people from all over the globe who have learnt to work, play, and live together in peace. Canada is a land of freedom, where people are free to learn, live and grow. All religions and cultures are respected in Canada so visitors to this country need not fear any persecution. Canada is a land steeped in history, the natural history of the land, the native history of the aboriginal people, the history of the residents of Canada and their places of origin have crossed and overlapped to create a colorful set of circumstances that has allowed the country to flourish.  Canada is also one of the leading countries in technological integration, and “green” or environmentally friendly infrastructure. Whether for business or pleasure, Canada promises to be a memorable and productive choice of destination.

There are basic requirements that one must fulfill in order to become eligible for migration.

1. Must be between ages 21-45.
2. Must have been employed for at least 24 months.
3. Must have a qualification that is recognized by the Canadian government.
4. Must have competent English language skills in the form of IELTS. (Minimum 6 on each skill)

Your role

It is essential that you produce a comprehensive CV to our consultants. The CV must particularly emphasize the nature of the duties and tasks undertaken from each employer. The CV will assist us to assess not only your eligibility, but also to give you accurate advice about the type of visa that is applicable. Upon determining the eligibility, we shall send a scope of work to each applicant. This is actually a contract that the applicant themselves signs to appoint Montrela Consultants as the migration consultants to handle the visa process on their behalf.

Time taken for the migration process
Total time taken for the process is approximately one year. However, the process can vary depending upon the profession, visa type etc.

English language requirement for migration
All applicants applying for Canadian Migration must have competent English language skills. This is measured by an IELTS test or OET which can be completed through the British Council in most countries. All professionals must score at least 6 in each component, but in most cases 7 in each component would enable one to meet the points test.

Skilled Visa

Lately, Canada has turned into the most popular destination among skilled migrants. The Skilled Migration Program is a Government activity to recognize potential skilled migrants who can make an important commitment to the economy and to overcome skill shortages in the workforce. An ever-increasing number of individuals are looking for work openings in Canada by taking advantage of the movement program. You have the chance to migrate to Canada, if you are a skilled professional, a tradesperson or an overseas student completing studies for more than two years in Canada. Assess your eligibility instantly for a Canadian Skilled Visa.

Business Visa

Canada welcomes business people who can bring business skills, expertise and investment to Canada. Under the new scheme, business migrants are granted a Provisional Visa for 5 years at the beginning, and after establishing the business or maintaining their investment; can apply for a Business Skills Residence Visa. There are four business visa categories that fall into this scheme.

  • Business Owner category
  •  Senior Executive category
  •  Investor Category
  •  Business Talent Category

This visa is given initially for a period of 5 years as a provisional visa. Once the business is established or the required level of investments is maintained, applicants are eligible to apply for permanent residency under this scheme.

Student Visa

We have also tied up with many Universities and Colleges all around Canada. Australia, Europe, United Kingdom, New Zealand, Malaysia and Singapore for higher education and help helps students and professionals find quality higher educational opportunities/choices at competitive prices worldwide in partnership.

Parent Visa

Parents are entitled for migration to Canada if their children living in Canada are sponsoring the them. The children of the applicant must be Canadian citizens or a permanent resident. To be eligible for this visa, one must pass the “balance of family test”. Passing the test will mean that the applicants will have more children in Canada than in any part of the world and the sponsors are settled in Canada.

Partner Visa

One will qualify for a spouse visa if;

  •   You are married to a Canadian citizen or a permanent resident

  •    You are in long-term relationship with a Canadian citizen or a permanent resident

  •    You are in a de-facto relationship with a Canadian citizen or a permanent resident

  •    You are in an interdependent relationship with a Canadian citizen or a permanent resident

Spouse visa is initially given on a temporary basis for two years. If the applicant is able to prove the relationship is ongoing and genuine, at the end of the two-year period, the applicant will be granted a permanent visa.

Contact Us

+94 112 556 490


+94 112 504 960


+94 777 303 963

montrelaCanada